Contractor Consent Privacy Notice

Contractor Privacy Notice

JGL Operations Ltd is committed to protecting and processing your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the legislation). For the purpose of the legislation and your personal data, JGL Operations Ltd, is the Data Controller, Clementine Mulligan is the person responsible for data protection and can be contacted at 3b Dicconson Terrace, Lytham, Lancashire, FY8 5JY

The General Data Protection Regulations are to safeguard your personally identifiable information or personal data. This privacy notice will be regularly reviewed and updated.

Information held

The personal data we process may include the information in column A of the   Data Analysis Spreadsheet (Appendix 1)  and sensitive data including health if applicable. We may also hold copies of certificates or other evidence of membership of a professional body or trade organisation. Where the provision of data is a statutory, a contractual requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, a refusal to provide the data may mean that we are unable to engage with your service.

To ensure that we provide the best service possible we will need to collect and retain certain personal data. The data may be collected and processed by those listed in columns B and F. How we source the data is identified in column C. We may source data from 3rd parties or via third parties e.g. trade bodies.

Lawful basis of processing

Your personal data will be used for the activities in column D. There are 6 lawful basis of processing your data including consent, a legitimate interest, contract fulfilment, a legal obligation and a vital interest. For each usage of the date the lawful basis of the processing of your data will be identified in column E. A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to process your personal data which needs to be balanced with your interests i.e. what is right and best for you.

Where we state that we have a legitimate interest, the fact that we have a legitimate interest and what that legitimate interest is, will be stated in column E, e.g. to keep in touch with you when we need it to contact you; fulfilling our legal and contractual duties.

Online identifiers, IP addresses & cookie identifiers

Where you visit our website we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns.

We may obtain information by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the privacy policy of that website provider. We have no control over that privacy policy or the terms of the website and you should check their privacy policy before continuing to access the site.

Recipients of personal data

It will be necessary for us to process or share all or some of your personal data with a range of individuals, businesses and organisations and these are listed in column F.

Where is the data stored?

Your personal data is stored in the way described in column G and the data is always stored within the European Union or outside of the European Union but with an organisation operating under the General Data Protection Regulations.

Retention period and criteria used to determine the retention period

We will retain some elements of your personal data for up to the time defined in column H after we cease engaging you as a contractor. What information can be anonymized will be when no longer required for either contractual fulfillment or a legitimate interest. If the lawful basis for processing your data was consent then you may withdraw consent at any time.

Your rights

You have a right of access to check your personal data to verify the lawful basis of processing. We are obliged to respond to an access request within 30 days and may not charge a fee unless the request is unfounded, excessive or repetitive. If a fee is charged it is to be a reasonable fee based upon the administrative cost of providing the information.

You have a right to rectification if the data we hold is either inaccurate or incomplete. If your data has been disclosed to third parties then we must inform them of the rectification, where possible.

You have a right to erasure of your data when consent is our basis of processing (the right to be forgotten). You may request that your personal data be erased, for example, where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing or where you withdraw consent. We will comply with your request unless we have another basis of processing justifying our retaining the data (for example a legal requirement or the defence of a legal claim).

You have some rights to ask us to restrict processing i.e. to block or supress processing where, for example, the data may be incorrect and whilst the accuracy is verified. We are permitted to store the data.

Your right to object

You do have a right to object to further processing of your personal data. We may be required to stop processing unless there is some other legitimate basis of processing such as a legitimate interest or a requirement for the exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Withdrawal of consent

Where the lawful basis for processing is your consent, you may withdraw consent at any time by writing to, Clementine Mulligan, JGL Operations Ltd at 3b Dicconson Terrace, Lytham, Lancashire, FY8 5JY or emailing lettings@jgl.co.uk

How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority     

The supervisory authority responsible for data protection is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) to whom concerns may be reported by phone on 0303 123 1113 or +44 1625 545 745 if calling from outside the UK, by email using the form on the website www.ico.org.uk or the livechat function.

 

Contractor Data Processing Compliance Statement

From May 25th 2018 we are subject to new General Data Protection Rules.

As a 3rd Party Contractor carrying out work on behalf of JGL we will be providing you with sensitive data relating to our landlords, tenants and other clients.  This information might be, names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses or other personal data. In all instances JGL are the controller of this data and you are a processor. We expect as a minimum requirement that you:

  • only act on the written instructions of the controller;
  • ensure that people processing the data are subject to a duty of confidence;
  • take appropriate measures to ensure the security of processing;
  • only engage sub-processors with the prior consent of the controller and under a written contract;
  • assist the controller in providing subject access and allowing data subjects to exercise their rights under the GDPR;
  • assist the controller in meeting its GDPR obligations in relation to the security of processing, the notification of personal data breaches and data protection impact assessments;
  • delete or return all personal data to the controller as requested at the end of the contract; and
  • submit to audits and inspections, provide the controller with whatever information it needs to ensure that they are both meeting their Article 28 obligations, and tell the controller immediately if it is asked to do something infringing the GDPR or other data protection law of the EU or a member state.

Contractors Compliance Statement & Consent for Data Processing

Contractor Compliance Statement to be completed by all JGL Approved Contractors under ISO 9001:2015
    We need you to agree to this so you can work with other Approved Suppliers to complete works orders
    We nee this to arrange a time for you to visit a property
    We need to reference you for our ISO 9001:2015 Approved Suppliers File.
    We need to send you work sheets with Job numbers, descriptions and billing details
  • MM slash DD slash YYYY
    Please enter your insurance expiry date
  • Drop files here or
    Accepted file types: jpg, bmp, pdf, , Max. file size: 2 MB.
    • If applicable
    • If applicable
    • DD slash MM slash YYYY

    Before signing this document please verify that you have processes in place to adhere to GDPR.